All Categories
×

Leave us a message

If you have a need to contact us, email us at [email protected] or use the form below.
We look forward to serving you!

Industry News

Home >  News >  Industry News

Hastelloy C-276 vs. C-22: Which Grade Should You Specify for Your Chemical Process?

Time: 2026-10-12

Hastelloy C-276 (UNS N10276) and C-22 (UNS N06022) are not interchangeable. They are both nickel-chromium-molybdenum alloys, both carry exceptional corrosion resistance, and both are routinely specified for the most aggressive chemical process environments. But they were engineered for different corrosion regimes, and choosing the wrong one — or defaulting to the familiar grade without checking the process chemistry — leads to either over-specification or premature failure.

This article provides the direct comparison: composition, corrosion performance data, weldability, cost, and a decision framework you can apply to a specific process stream.

The 30-Second Answer

Choose C-276 for strongly reducing environments: concentrated hydrochloric acid, reducing sulfuric acid, and mixed acids where oxidizers are absent. Its higher molybdenum content (15–17% vs. 12.5–14.5%) provides superior resistance to uniform and localized attack in these services, usually at lower material cost.

Choose C-22 for oxidizing environments, wet chlorine, ferric or cupric chlorides, hypochlorite, mixed acids such as HNO₃ + HCl, and any welded fabrication where heat-affected-zone corrosion is a risk. If your process fluctuates between oxidizing and reducing conditions, C-22 is the safer choice.

Composition: The 6% Chromium Difference That Drives Everything

Element C-276 (N10276) C-22 (N06022)
Nickel Balance (~57%) Balance (~56%)
Chromium 14.5–16.5% 20.0–22.5%
Molybdenum 15.0–17.0% 12.5–14.5%
Tungsten 3.0–4.5% 2.5–3.5%
Iron (max) 4.0–7.0% 2.0–6.0%
Carbon (max) 0.01% 0.015%
PREN (approximate) ~69 ~65

Source: Projectmaterials comparison data.

The chromium difference — roughly 6 percentage points — is the single most important compositional variable. Chromium drives the formation of the passive oxide film that provides resistance to oxidizing environments. Higher chromium means a more stable passive film and better resistance to oxidizing acids, wet chlorine, and oxidizing chlorides.

The molybdenum difference — about 2.5 percentage points in the other direction — favors C-276 in reducing environments. Molybdenum enhances resistance to reducing acids such as hydrochloric and sulfuric acid. C-276 also contains slightly more tungsten, which further contributes to reducing-acid performance.

The PREN values are often cited as showing C-276 superiority (~69 vs. ~65), but PREN is calibrated for pitting in chloride solutions and does not capture the oxidizing/reducing distinction that drives most chemical process selection. A higher PREN does not mean C-276 is the better alloy across all environments.

Corrosion Performance: Where the Data Actually Differs

Reducing Acid Service: C-276 Wins

Environment C-276 C-22
Hydrochloric acid (reducing) Excellent Very good
Sulfuric acid (reducing) Excellent Good
Ferric chloride (oxidizing) Good Excellent
Hypochlorite solutions Good Excellent
Mixed acid (HNO₃ + HCl) Good Excellent
Wet chlorine gas Good Very good
Seawater (crevice) Excellent Excellent

Source: Projectmaterials corrosion performance comparison.

In the most severe reducing service — concentrated hydrochloric acid at elevated temperatures — C-276 is the correct grade. A documented failure investigation found that C-276 was unsuitable for 32% HCl service, but it remains the better choice than C-22 in reducing acid service within its operating envelope.

Oxidizing and Mixed Service: C-22 Wins

The performance gap in oxidizing service is not marginal. Haynes International conducted a controlled 30-day test in saturated wet chlorine (3000 ppm Cl⁻, pH 1.5, chlorine gas bubbling through the solution). The results are among the most cited data points in C-series alloy selection:

  • At 65°C vapor phase: C-276 suffered severe weld-metal attack. C-22 showed no attack at 40× microscopic examination.

  • At 80°C liquid phase: C-276 suffered severe weld-metal corrosion and intergranular attack in the heat-affected zone. C-22 had a uniform corrosion rate of 1.5 mpy with no localized attack.

  • C-22 at 95°C liquid phase: Uniform corrosion rate of 0.9 mpy, no localized attack. C-276 was omitted from this test because it had already failed at lower temperatures.

The conclusion from Haynes is unambiguous: C-22 is significantly more resistant to wet chlorine environments than C-276.

This is the service where procurement teams most often default to C-276 out of habit — and where that habit produces premature weld failures.

Localized Corrosion: C-22 Holds the Edge

Parameter C-276 C-22
Critical crevice temperature (Yellow Death) 60°C 75°C
Critical pitting temperature (ASTM G48) >80°C ≥85°C

Source: Haynes International localized corrosion data and manufacturer datasheets.

The 15°C advantage in critical crevice temperature is significant in gasketed and flanged joints where crevices are unavoidable. In chemical process piping, crevice corrosion at flange faces, under deposits, and at weld toes is a leading failure mode. The higher chromium content of C-22 provides more margin before localized attack initiates.

Stress Corrosion Cracking

Both alloys are highly resistant to chloride-induced stress corrosion cracking. C-22 shows a consistent edge in accelerated laboratory tests: one comparative study noted that “while alloy C-276 is considered to be the most resistant alloy to SCC in hot deep sour gas environments, C-22 alloy outperformed alloy C-276 in the accelerated laboratory tests”.

Weldability: The C-22 Advantage in the As-Welded Condition

This is the practical differentiator that matters most in fabricated piping systems, and it is the point where C-276’s “workhorse” reputation can become a liability.

C-22 resists the formation of grain boundary precipitates in the weld heat-affected zone, making it suitable for most chemical process applications in the as-welded condition. The higher chromium content stabilizes the passive film in the HAZ, where the thermal cycle has partially depleted the matrix of alloying elements.

C-276 can suffer heat-affected-zone attack in oxidizing chloride service — the same service where its overall corrosion resistance is weakest. The wet chlorine test results illustrate the consequence: C-276 showed severe weld-metal attack and intergranular HAZ attack at temperatures where C-22 showed no localized corrosion.

For a piping system where the majority of failures initiate at welds, this is not a minor consideration. If your process is oxidizing or fluctuates between oxidizing and reducing, C-22 eliminates the need for post-weld heat treatment and provides weld-zone corrosion resistance that C-276 cannot match.

Both alloys are welded with matching fillers: ERNiCrMo-4 for C-276 and ERNiCrMo-10 for C-22. GTAW is preferred for root passes and thin sections; SMAW or GTAW for fill passes.

Cost: The 5–15% Premium and When It Pays

C-22 typically costs 5–15% more per kilogram than C-276. In absolute terms, C-276 plate and bar range from approximately $28–60/kg, while C-22 runs $30–65/kg depending on form and quantity.

The cost difference is real but modest. The decision rule is not to optimize on material price; it is to match the alloy to the process chemistry and avoid the far higher cost of a corrosion failure:

  • If your service is purely reducing: C-276 delivers equal or better performance at lower cost. The C-22 premium buys capability you will never use.

  • If your service is oxidizing, mixed, or fluctuating: C-22’s longer service life in oxidizing duty usually offsets the 5–15% premium. A weld failure in a chemical process vessel or piping system costs far more than the alloy premium — shutdown time, replacement material, and re-fabrication.

  • If your service involves wet chlorine or hypochlorite: C-22 is not a premium option. It is the required grade.

The Selection Decision Matrix

Process Condition Recommended Grade Rationale
Concentrated HCl, reducing, no oxidizers C-276 Higher Mo/W for reducing acid resistance
Reducing H₂SO₄, moderate temperature C-276 Same
Wet chlorine, hypochlorite, ClO₂ C-22 Higher Cr resists oxidizing attack; C-276 fails in weldments
Ferric or cupric chloride C-22 Oxidizing chloride service requires Cr-rich passive film
Mixed acid (HNO₃ + HCl, HNO₃ + HF) C-22 Dual oxidizing/reducing capability
Fluctuating oxidizing/reducing conditions C-22 Broader corrosion envelope absorbs swings
Welded fabrication, oxidizing service C-22 Resists HAZ attack in as-welded condition
Seawater, crevice corrosion concern Either — C-22 for higher margin Both excellent; C-22 has 15°C higher CCT
Sour gas (NACE MR0175) C-276 (primary) Extensive qualification history
Flue gas desulfurization (FGD) C-276 (established) Reducing SO₂/HCl condensate; large installed base
Pharmaceutical reactors, multipurpose plants C-22 Versatility across campaigns; upset-condition tolerance

Three Procurement Traps

Trap 1: Defaulting to C-276 Because It Is Familiar

C-276 has been the default nickel-chromium-molybdenum alloy since the 1960s. Its “universal” reputation is well earned for reducing service, but it is not universal. If your process includes any oxidizing component — ferric ions, cupric ions, hypochlorite, wet chlorine, nitric acid contamination — C-276 may corrode where C-22 survives. Review the actual process chemistry, not the historical specification.

Trap 2: Assuming C-22 Is Always the “Upgrade”

C-22 is not universally superior. In concentrated hydrochloric acid and other strongly reducing service, C-276’s higher molybdenum and tungsten content provides better performance. Specifying C-22 for a purely reducing process wastes money on capability that the chemistry does not require, and in some reducing environments C-276 is genuinely the better alloy.

Trap 3: Ignoring the Weld-Zone Difference

The corrosion data that drives the selection decision is often generated on wrought base metal, not on welded coupons. If your piping system has hundreds of welds, the HAZ performance is what determines service life. C-22’s resistance to grain boundary precipitation in the HAZ is a fabrication-stage advantage that does not appear on a base-metal corrosion chart.

Specification and Verification Notes

For C-276 fittings: ASTM B366 (wrought fittings), ASTM B564 (forged). Pipe: ASTM B622 (seamless), B619 (welded). Confirm Mo at 15.0–17.0% and Cr at 14.5–16.5% on the MTR.

For C-22 fittings: Same ASTM specifications. Confirm Cr at 20.0–22.5% and Mo at 12.5–14.5% on the MTR.

PMI is mandatory for both grades. C-276 and C-22 are visually indistinguishable, and the price difference between them and 316L stainless steel is substantial enough to create substitution risk. On-site PMI with OES (not XRF alone) is the only reliable verification method. XRF cannot measure carbon, and the carbon limits (0.01% for C-276, 0.015% for C-22) are specification-critical.

For welded construction: Specify ERNiCrMo-4 filler for C-276 and ERNiCrMo-10 filler for C-22. Do not cross-use fillers. The WPS and PQR must be qualified for the specific alloy and thickness range.

PREV : None

NEXT : MTR Traceability for Nickel Alloy Fittings: What a Complete Documentation Package Must Include

IT SUPPORT BY

Copyright © TOBO GROUP All Rights Reserved  -  Privacy Policy

Inquiry Email Tel WhatsApp Top