Hastelloy B3 Pipe Fittings for Hydrochloric Acid Service: Where It Excels and Where It Fails
Introduction
Hydrochloric acid is one of the most difficult process media to handle. It attacks the majority of metals through a reducing mechanism that dissolves protective oxide films rather than reinforcing them. Carbon steel, stainless steel, copper alloys, and even many nickel-chromium alloys fail in HCl service, often rapidly.
Hastelloy B3 (UNS N10675) was developed specifically for this environment. It is a nickel-molybdenum alloy with roughly 28.5% molybdenum and intentionally minimal chromium (1.5% nominal), designed to resist hydrochloric acid at all concentrations and temperatures from ambient to boiling. It also handles sulfuric, acetic, formic, and phosphoric acids, and other non-oxidizing media.
But B3 has a narrow, sharply defined operating window. The alloy that performs exceptionally well in pure HCl can corrode at rates exceeding several millimeters per year when small amounts of oxidizing species are present. Understanding where that window begins and ends is the difference between a system that runs for decades and one that fails in months.
This guide covers B3's corrosion mechanisms, its specific strengths in HCl service, its critical limitations, and the fabrication requirements that determine whether the alloy performs as designed.
The Chemistry Behind B3's HCl Resistance
B3's corrosion resistance comes from a deliberate compositional strategy that differs fundamentally from the C-type Hastelloys.
| Element | Content Range | Role in HCl Service |
|---|---|---|
| Nickel | 65.0% min | Base metal; provides ductility and resistance to chloride SCC |
| Molybdenum | 27.0–32.0% | Primary driver of reducing-acid resistance |
| Chromium | 1.0–3.0% | Minimal; intentionally low to avoid promoting oxidation reactions |
| Iron | 1.0–3.0% | Phase stability |
| Tungsten | 3.0% max | Secondary strengthening and corrosion resistance |
| Cobalt | 3.0% max | Residual element |
| Carbon | 0.01% max | Minimizes carbide precipitation during welding |
| Manganese | 3.0% max | Deoxidation |
| Silicon | 0.10% max | Minimizes intermetallic phase formation |
Data from ASTM B333/B335 composition requirements and Haynes International datasheets.
The low chromium content is the defining design choice. In C-type alloys such as C-276, chromium provides resistance to oxidizing media. In B-type alloys, chromium is deliberately minimized because it can promote unwanted oxidation reactions in hydrochloric acid service. The molybdenum content does the work in reducing environments.
The result is an alloy that excels where oxidizing potential is low but fails where it is high. There is no middle ground.
Where B3 Excels: Pure Hydrochloric Acid Service
The alloy's principal advantage is its ability to resist hydrochloric acid across the full concentration range, from dilute solutions to concentrated acid, and across the full temperature range up to boiling. This is a combination that few other materials can match.
Corrosion Rate Data
In pure hydrochloric acid, B3 maintains corrosion rates well below the 0.1 mm/y (4 mpy) threshold that typically defines acceptable service life for chemical plant piping. The alloy's iso-corrosion diagrams, constructed from laboratory testing at various concentrations and temperatures, show that B3 remains in the low-corrosion regime across most of the HCl concentration-temperature envelope.
Immersion testing has confirmed that B3 demonstrates good corrosion resistance in pure HCl at different concentrations, with the corrosion rate increasing only slightly as concentration or temperature rises. The increase is gradual and predictable — it does not exhibit the sudden transition to rapid attack that characterizes materials operating near their corrosion limits.
Where B3 Outperforms B2
B3 is the third-generation member of the nickel-molybdenum family. Its predecessor, B2 (UNS N10665), offered similar HCl resistance but suffered from a critical weakness: it rapidly formed the deleterious Ni₄Mo phase at temperatures around 750°C. This phase formation occurred during welding, hot forming, or even during slow cooling after annealing, and it caused severe loss of ductility and corrosion resistance in the weld heat-affected zone.
B3 was designed to address this problem. The time-temperature-transformation behavior shows that while B2 forms Ni₄Mo rapidly at approximately 750°C, B3 resists deleterious second-phase formation for several hours at approximately 650°C. The improvement comes from a combination of judicious minor-element additions and a shift in the molybdenum content that favors the slower-forming Ni₃Mo instead of Ni₄Mo.
The practical implication is that B3 is significantly more forgiving during fabrication than B2. Welds that would have cracked in B2 service can be made successfully in B3. Components that would have required post-weld solution annealing in B2 can often be placed in service in the as-welded condition with B3.
Sulfuric Acid and Other Non-Oxidizing Media
While HCl is the primary application, B3 also performs well in sulfuric acid, particularly at concentrations and temperatures where other materials fail. The alloy withstands sulfuric acid across a broad concentration range, including concentrated sulfuric acid, which causes rapid failure in zirconium alloys. It also handles acetic, formic, and phosphoric acids, and hydrobromic acid.
Case Example: Southeast Asian Chemical Plant
A chemical plant in Southeast Asia provides a practical demonstration of B3's capabilities. Built in the 1990s, the plant suffered constant shutdowns due to hydrochloric acid corrosion of its piping systems. The plant was designed to handle both concentrated hydrochloric acid at room temperature and hot, diluted solutions at elevated temperatures — conditions that most materials cannot tolerate simultaneously. After switching to Hastelloy B3 piping, the plant eliminated the recurring shutdowns and established a service record that became a case study in material selection for HCl service.
Where B3 Fails: The Oxidizing Media Problem
B3's limitation is as sharply defined as its strength. The alloy must not be used in oxidizing media or in the presence of oxidizing salts, such as ferric (Fe³⁺) or cupric (Cu²⁺) ions. These species fundamentally change the corrosion mechanism and can increase corrosion rates from fractions of a millimeter per year to several millimeters per year.
The Mechanism of Failure
In pure hydrochloric acid, the corrosion process is under activation control — the rate is determined by the kinetics of the electrochemical reaction at the metal surface. B3's high molybdenum content slows this reaction to acceptable rates.
When oxidizing species are present, the mechanism shifts. Ferric and cupric ions act as cathodic depolarizers. They accept electrons from the metal surface at a high rate, driving the anodic dissolution reaction forward. The corrosion rate increases dramatically because the cathodic reaction is no longer the rate-limiting step.
The effect is rapid and severe. In boiling 2.5% HCl, the presence of oxidizing impurities such as ferric ions and cupric ions causes a dramatic increase in the corrosion rate of B3. This is not a gradual degradation — it is a step change in the corrosion mechanism.
How Oxidizing Species Enter the System
In a real chemical plant, oxidizing species rarely come as a deliberate addition. They enter through:
-
Iron contamination: Carbon steel piping upstream or iron-bearing process streams can introduce Fe³⁺ if oxygen is present.
-
Copper alloy components: Bronze or brass valves, pumps, or instruments can release Cu²⁺ into the process stream.
-
Aeration: Dissolved oxygen from improper blanketing, pump seals, or tank breathing can create oxidizing conditions.
-
Process chemistry: Some reaction schemes produce oxidizing byproducts or intermediates that co-exist with HCl.
This means that the most common cause of B3 failure is not the alloy's inherent properties but system-level contamination. A B3 piping system connected to a carbon steel upstream source, with inadequate isolation or no oxygen exclusion, can fail in the same environment where an all-B3 system would perform indefinitely.
The Chromium Paradox
Unlike C-type alloys, B3 cannot be used to solve this problem through alloying. Adding chromium to the nickel-molybdenum alloy would improve resistance to oxidizing species, but it would also reduce performance in pure HCl by disrupting the reducing-acid resistance that is the alloy's primary function. This is the fundamental reason that B3 and C-276 are complementary alloys rather than competitors: B3 wins in pure reducing environments, C-276 wins in oxidizing environments, and neither can substitute for the other across the full spectrum.
Welding and Fabrication: Critical Requirements
B3 is a weldable alloy, but it demands more disciplined fabrication practices than B2 or C-type alloys. The thermal stability advantage that makes B3 more forgiving than B2 does not make it forgiving in absolute terms.
Welding Processes
The recommended welding processes are GTAW (TIG) and GMAW (MIG) with matching filler metal. The filler metal specification is ERNiMo-10 (UNS N10675) per AWS A5.14. Shielded metal arc welding (SMAW) is possible but is generally not used for the process-side surface because slag and spatter can degrade corrosion resistance. Flux-cored arc welding is not feasible due to the alloy's high hardness, which makes it difficult to manufacture flux-cored wire.
Back Purge
Backing gas is essential. When welding by either GTAW or GMAW, 100% argon should always be used for the root pass. An inadequately purged root creates an oxidized surface with a different electrochemical potential from the surrounding base metal, and this interface becomes a preferential corrosion site in HCl service.
Cold Work and Pre-Weld Annealing
The most important fabrication rule for B3 concerns cold work. The alloy can be cold formed, but the outer fiber elongation must not exceed approximately 7% before welding. If cold work exceeds this threshold, the material must be solution annealed before any subsequent welding operation. A component that is cold-formed beyond 7% and then welded without annealing is highly susceptible to cracking in the welded region during fabrication or in service.
This is a critical distinction from austenitic stainless steels, which can tolerate significantly higher levels of cold work before welding. The nickel-molybdenum alloy system's tendency to form ordered phases in the 500–900°C range makes it uniquely sensitive to the combination of cold work and welding heat input.
Post-Weld Heat Treatment
For components that require solution annealing after welding or cold forming, the annealing temperature is 1066°C (1950°F), followed by water quenching. Rapid air cooling is feasible only for sections thinner than 10 mm (0.375 in). The hold time at the annealing temperature should be 10–30 minutes, depending on the thickness of the structure.
Slow cooling after annealing will re-precipitate the ordered phases that the annealing was intended to dissolve. A component that is annealed but air-cooled from the annealing temperature in a thick section is functionally equivalent to one that was never annealed at all.
Hot Forming
Hot forming of B3 is possible but the alloy is more sensitive to strain and strain rates than austenitic stainless steels, and the hot working temperature range is narrow. The recommended start temperature for hot forging is 1232°C (2250°F) and the recommended finish temperature is 982°C (1800°F). Moderate reductions and frequent reheating produce the best results.
ASTM B366 Requirements for B3 Fittings
Factory-made wrought fittings in B3 are covered by ASTM B366, which specifies the grade designation WP N10675 for wrought welding fittings and CR N10675 for corrosion-resistant fittings not intended for pressure service.
Key ASTM B366 Requirements for B3
| Requirement | Specification |
|---|---|
| Raw material | ASTM B333 (plate/sheet), B335 (bar), B622 (seamless pipe), B619 (welded pipe), B626 (welded tube), B564 (forgings) |
| Dimensions | ASME B16.9 (butt weld), ASME B16.11 (forged/threaded) |
| Heat treatment | Solution annealed at 1050–1080°C, rapid quench |
| Chemical composition | Per UNS N10675: Ni ≥65%, Mo 27–32%, Cr 1–3%, Fe 1–3%, C ≤0.01% |
| Tensile strength | ≥760 MPa (110 ksi) |
| Yield strength | ≥350 MPa (51 ksi) |
| Elongation | ≥40% |
Data from ASTM B366 and ASTM B333/B335 specifications.
ASTM B366 designates several classes of fittings based on construction method and non-destructive examination. Class S denotes seamless construction; Class W denotes welded construction with radiography; Class WX denotes welded construction with radiography and ultrasonic testing; and Class WU denotes welded construction without radiography. For HCl service, Class S (seamless) or Class WX (welded with full NDE) is preferred because the elimination of weld-related defects reduces the risk of preferential corrosion initiation.
Verification Requirements
For B3 fittings in hydrochloric acid service, the purchase order should specify:
-
EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate with full chemical composition including carbon, molybdenum, and chromium
-
Solution annealing records stating temperature, hold time, and quench medium (water quenching required for sections >10 mm)
-
Mechanical test results per ASTM B366: tensile strength ≥760 MPa, yield strength ≥350 MPa, elongation ≥40%
-
PMI verification on finished fittings to confirm alloy identity
-
Hardness testing — B3 in the annealed condition typically exhibits 92–95 HRB
Selection Criteria: When to Specify B3 vs. Alternatives
The decision between B3 and other alloys for HCl service depends on the oxidizing potential of the process stream, not just the HCl concentration.
| Service Condition | Recommended Alloy | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Pure HCl, any concentration, any temperature | B3 | Maximum reducing-acid resistance; no alloy performs better |
| HCl with trace Fe³⁺ or Cu²⁺ | C-276 or C-22 | B3 will corrode rapidly; C-type alloys tolerate oxidizing species |
| HCl with dissolved oxygen (aerated) | C-276 or C-22 | Aeration creates oxidizing conditions; B3 not suitable |
| HCl with intermittent oxidizing excursions | C-22 | Higher chromium content provides better tolerance of fluctuating conditions |
| Sulfuric acid, reducing conditions | B3 | Similar mechanism to HCl; B3 outperforms C-type alloys |
| Sulfuric acid, oxidizing conditions | C-276 or C-22 | B3 will fail; C-type alloys required |
| Mixed acid (HCl + HNO₃) | C-22 or C-276 | Nitric acid is strongly oxidizing; B3 is not suitable |
The decision framework is straightforward: if the process stream is genuinely reducing, B3 is the best available material. If there is any doubt about the oxidizing potential — whether from iron contamination, copper alloy components, aeration, or process chemistry — C-22 is the safer choice.
When B3 Is Not the Answer
B3 is not a universal corrosion solution. It fails in:
-
Oxidizing acids — nitric acid, chromic acid, hypochlorite solutions
-
Any solution containing ferric or cupric ions — these species depolarize the cathodic reaction and drive rapid uniform corrosion
-
Aerated HCl — dissolved oxygen creates oxidizing conditions even at low concentrations
-
Mixed acid systems — where an oxidizing acid (HNO₃) is present alongside a reducing acid (HCl)
The common thread is the presence of an electron acceptor that can drive the cathodic reaction faster than the molybdenum-rich surface can inhibit it. B3's corrosion resistance depends on the cathodic reaction being slow; when it is not, the alloy has no defense.
Practical Procurement Checklist
| Item | Requirement | Verification |
|---|---|---|
| Material standard | ASTM B366 WP N10675 | MTC with UNS number |
| Chemistry | Ni ≥65%, Mo 27–32%, Cr 1–3%, C ≤0.01% | Chemical analysis on MTC |
| Heat treatment | Solution anneal at 1050–1080°C | Heat treatment records with quench medium |
| Mechanical properties | Tensile ≥760 MPa, Yield ≥350 MPa, Elongation ≥40% | Test reports |
| Dimensional standard | ASME B16.9 or B16.11 | Dimensional inspection report |
| PMI | 100% of fittings | PMI report |
| Fitting class | Class S (seamless) or Class WX (welded + NDE) | Class designation on certificate |
| Documentation | EN 10204 3.1 MTC | Certificate review |
EN
AR
BG
HR
CS
DA
NL
FI
FR
DE
EL
HI
IT
JA
KO
NO
PL
PT
RO
RU
ES
SV
TL
VI
TH
TR
GA
CY
BE
IS